Scientific Program
Tuesday, 21 September 2021 | |
---|---|
18:00 - 20:00 | Registration and welcome reception |
Wednesday, 22 September 2021 | |
---|---|
08:30 - 09:10 | Registration |
09:10 - 09:30 | Opening |
Session 1 - Taphonomy, preservation, environment. Chair - Christophe Snoeck | |
09:30 - 09:50 | Oleg Shilovsky et al. (presented by Daria Kiseleva), (+5h GMT) - "Diagenesis in Permian tetrapod bones from the Kotelnich and Sundyr localities (Russia)" |
09:50 - 10:10 | Kévin Rey et al - "δ18Op geographical variability within the South African Karoo Basin during Permo-Triassic based on tetrapod apatite" |
10:10 - 10:30 | Ioannis Kontopoulos et al. (+2h GMT) - "Linking bone histology to burial type at St. Rombout cemetery (Mechelen, Belgium)" |
10:30 - 10:50 | Kirsten Mandl et al. (+2h GMT) - "The diagnostic utility of μCT in comparison to transverse thin sections for assessing bioerosion in archaeological bone samples" |
10:50 - 11:20 | Coffee Break |
11:20 - 11:40 | Fiona Brock et al. (+1h GMT) - "Investigating diagenesis of archaeological bones from Etton Causewayed Enclosure and Star Carr, UK" |
11:40 - 12:00 | Ina Reiche et al (+2h GMT) - "Comparative trace element analysis using non-invasive microPIXE/PIGE of raw mammoth ivory and worked personal ornaments from different European Palaeolithic key sites" |
12:00 - 12:20 | Daria Kiseleva et al. (+5h GMT) - "The diagenesis of subfossil holocene reindeer bones and antlers (Mammalia: Artiodactyla, Rangifer tarandus L., 1758) from the Ust’-Polui archaeological site in Northern Eurasia" |
12:20 - 12:40 | Maura Pellegrini et al. - "Stable isotope relationship between biological and sedimentary carbonates in karstic archaeological sequences" |
12:50 - 14:00 | Lunch time |
14:00 - 14:20 | Paul Ullmann (-4h GMT) - "Establishing criteria to differentiate mass-death and attritional fossil bonebeds based solely on trace element signatures" |
14:20 - 14:40 | Rachel Laker (-5h GMT) - "Authigenic variation as a function of exposure duration in the marine Eocene vertebrates of Wadi Al-Hitan, Egypt: diagenetic insights into the controls of bone preservation" |
14:40 - 15:00 | Giovanni Magno and Alberto Zanatta (+2h GMT) - "The tannization of human remains as a preservation technique at the Morgagni Museum (Padua, Italy)" |
15:00 - 15:10 | Poster Session 1
Annalisa Ferretti et al. (+2 GMT) - "Dead, fossil or alive" Rhy McMillan et al. (-7 GMT) - "Diagenetic impacts on the Color Alteration Index and geochemical characteristics of conodonts" |
15:20 - 15:50 | Coffee Break |
Session 2 - Preservation of organic molecules in bones in deep times. Chair – Federico Lugli | |
15:50 - 16:10 | Tamara Leskovar et al. (+2 GMT) - "ATR-FTIR spectroscopy as pre-screening technique for the DNA preservation in human skeletal remains" |
16:10 - 16:30 | Ismael Rodriguez Palomo et al. (+2h GMT) - "Site specific deamidation of Asn and Gln assessed by analysis of ancient collagen" |
16:30 - 16:40 | Poster Session 2
Christina Ryder et al. (-6h GMT) - "Saving Old Bones: an application of near-infrared spectroscopy to prescreen bone for collagen" Dimitris Iliopoulos and Elizabeth Stathopoulou - "Collagen extraction and evaluation of organic preservation in Greek & Cypriot fossilised bones" |
Session 3 - Advance in sample preparation, analytical technique and experiments on skeletal tissues. Chair – Lisette Kootker | |
16:50 - 17:10 | Thomas Tütken et al. - "In vitro alteration of mammal teeth in isotopically enriched tracer solution: assessing diagenetic stability of bioapatite δ 18O values" |
17:10 - 17:30 | Christine France et al. (-4h GMT) - "Establishing robust indicators of bone, dentin, and enamel bioapatite preservation using ATR-FTIR" |
Thursday, 23 September | |
---|---|
Session 3 - Advance in sample preparation, analytical technique and experiments on skeletal tissues. Chair - Lisette Kootker | |
09:05 – 09:25 | Rachel Wood et al. (+10h GMT) - "The use of radiocarbon dating to assess the impact of diagenesis on δ13C analysis of tooth enamel" |
09:25 – 09:30 | Poster Session 3
Rachel Wood et al. (+10h GMT) - "Novel pretreatment strategies to remove contamination from tooth enamel for radiocarbon dating" |
09:30 – 09:50 | Laura van der Sluis et al. (+2h GMT) - "Using XAD resin to remove synthetic contamination from archaeological bone prior to radiocarbon dating" |
09:50 – 10:10 | Laurent Tranchant et al. (+2h GMT) - "Determination of the diagenetic and biogenic elements in Palaeolithic mammoth ivories and bones at PUMA / SOLEIL and NewAGLAE / C2RMF" |
10:10 – 10:30 | Tanya Smith et al. (+10h GMT) - "Developmentally-informed assessments of diagenesis in teeth" |
10:30 - 10:50 | Frederik Tielens and Flavio Siro Brigiano - "Biological calcifications characterized at the molecular level" |
10:50 - 11:20 | Coffee Break |
11:20 – 11:40 | Hannah James et al. - "The potential for laser ablation strontium isotope analysis on cremated petrous bones" |
11:40 – 12:00 | Barbara Veselka et al. - "Penetrating the pars petrosa: investigating the influence of bone turnover and diagenesis on strontium isotope ratios related to childhood mobility" |
12:00 – 12:20 | Jason Laffoon and Lisette Kootker - "Investigating the petrous bone (pars petrosa) as a reservoir of biogenic strontium in unburnt archaeological skeletal remains" |
12:20 - 12:40 | Maura Pellegrini et al. - "Newest technology in the analysis of isotopes archaeological remains" |
12:50 - 14:00 | Lunch time |
14:00 - 14:20 | Poster Session 3
Daria Kiseleva and Elizaveta Pankrushina (+5h GMT) - "Temperature dependent Raman spectroscopy of modern and archaeological human enamel and dentin" Héctor Del Valle et al. - "Assessing the effects of two nanoparticle based consolidants through diagenetic parameters" Mandi Curtis et al. (+1h GMT) - "Microscopic Sampling of Bone Collagen" Diana Moreiras Reynaga et al. (-7h GMT) - "Effects of consolidants and their removal by polar solvents on the stable isotope compositions of an archaeological caribou bone" |
Session 4 - Non-traditional and new chemical proxies applied to ancient bones and teeth. Chair – Vincent Balter | |
14:20 - 14:40 | Noreen Tuross and Linda Reynard (-4h GMT) - "Perfect as the enemy of good: organic hydrogen and inorganic oxygen isotopes in bones and teeth" |
14:40 - 15:00 | Federico Lugli et al. - "Life histories told by fossil teeth: achievements, limitations, and pitfalls" |
15:00 - 15:20 | John Samuelsen (-5h GMT) - "A Test of Trace Element Analysis for Detecting Pb and Sr Contamination in Ancient Human Tooth Enamel" |
15:20 - 15:50 | Coffee break |
15:50 - 16:10 | Poster Session 4
Mateusz Michailow et al. (presented by Annalisa Ferretti) (+2h GMT) - "Guess who's coming to dinner: Ca isotopes and trace elements of dinosaur tooth enamel from the Late Cretaceous of Montana" Rachèl Spros et al. - "Mapping in-vivo Pb concentrations in late medieval Ypres to identify health, mobility and diagenesis" Jiménez-Morillo et al. - "Pyrolysis compound-specific isotope analysis (δ13C and δ15N PY-CSIA): a novel analytical approach for archaeological studies" Marta Hlad et al. - "Iron, Copper, and Zinc isotope ratios and concentrations in calcined bones: preliminary results and prospects" |
16:30 - 22:30 | Visit of Alentejo + wine tasting + conference dinner |
Friday, 24 September | |
---|---|
Session 5 - Diagenesis in forensics. Chair – Hannah James | |
09:10 - 09:50 | Keynote - Tim Thompson (+1h GMT) - "Do bone diagenesis studies have a role to play in forensic and medico-legal investigations?" |
09:50 - 10:10 | Aida Galiacho Gutiérrez and Gordon Turner-Walker (+2h GMT) - "Bacterial bioerosion of bones is a post-skeletonisation phenomenon and appears contingent on soil burial" |
10:10 - 10:30 | Emese Végh et al. - "Differences in structure, major and trace elemental concentrations in bioapatite during the late postmortem interval pre- and post-burning" |
10:30 - 10:50 | Partha Pratim Biswas and Gordon Turner-Walker (+8h GMT) - "Physico-chemical and mineralogical transformation, and dissolution behaviour, of experimentally cremated bones" |
10:50 - 11:20 | Coffee break |
11:20 - 11:40 | Lisette Kootker et al. - "Towards a better understanding of the effects of leaching and diagenesis on the antemortem 87Sr/86Sr of human hair keratin" |
11:40 - 11:50 | Poster Session 5
Elizavet Stamataki et al. - "From diagenesis to cremation: The application of FTIR to investigate post-mortem alteration of burnt bones" Edda Guareschi (+8h GMT) - "The role of marine bioerosion in the diagenesis of terrestrial bone: a pilot study" |
11:50 - 12:10 | Valéry Zeitoun et al. (Tribute to Alain Person) (+2h GMT) - "Multifactorial approach to describe early diagenesis of bones: the case study of the Merovingian Cemetery of Saint Linaire (France)" |
12:10 - 12:50 | General discussion and conclusion with Julia Lee-Thorp |
12:50 - 13:10 | Closing remarks |
13:10 - 14:10 | Lunch Time |
Afternoon | Visit of archaeological sites |
Invited Speakers:
Julia Lee-Thorp, Emeritus Professor of Archaeological Science, Research Laboratory for Archaeology, Oxford, UK
Tim Thompson, Professor of Applied Biological Anthropology and Associate Dean (Academic) in the School of Health & Life Science, Teesside University, UK